Ordinations 2022

First published on: 10th May 2022

PETERTIDE 2022

Please pray for all those to be ordained this year and especially for these candidates who will serve in our Diocese. Pray for them in these final weeks of preparation and for a rich outpouring of God’s grace for them and for the whole Church.

Please pray also for their families, friends, for all those who have supported and encouraged them on their journey and for those with whom they will serve.

Finally, I ask you to pray to the Lord of the harvest to send labourers into his harvest, that God will raise up vocations among us and that many will respond with generosity and obedience. 

To be ordained Deacon by the Bishop of Manchester at Manchester Cathedral on Sunday 3 July 2022 at 10:30am

André Aderemi ADEFOPE
Emmanuel Theological College to the benefices of Deane and Lostock, St Thomas and St John with the Revd Dr Terry Clark

Katrin ALLDAVOODI
Emmanuel Theological College to Didsbury, St James and Emmanuel with the Revd Dr Nick Bundock

Gary Lee ANDERTON
Emmanuel Theological College to Prestwich, St Mary with the Revd Shaun Conlon

Caroline Jane BAILEY
Emmanuel Theological College to Flixton, St Michael with the Revd Huw Thomas

Sarah Elizabeth BRADLEY
Emmanuel Theological College to Rusholme, Holy Trinity with the Revd Dr Paul Mathole

John Arthur EVANS
Emmanuel Theological College to the benefice of Clifton with the Revd Grace Thomas

Kausar (Kay) GEORGE
Emmanuel Theological College to Moss Side, St James with St Clement and Whalley Range, St Edmund with the Revd Sachin Awale

James Gordon GREENFIELD
Oak Hill College to Chadderton, Christ Church and Balderstone, St Mary with the Revd Ben Wilkinson

Ian William HARVEY
Emmanuel Theological College to Whalley Range, St Margaret with the Revd Peter Matthews

Margaret IRWIN
Emmanuel Theological College in the benefice of West Bolton with the Revd Stephen Tranter

Jason Timothy LAWTON
Emmanuel Theological College to the benefice of Bury, Roch Valley with the Revd Simon Watkinson

Robert (Bob) Alexander Grant MAY
Emmanuel Theological College to Radcliffe, St Andrew with the Revd Jo McKee

Alexa Joy MCDONNELL
Emmanuel Theological College to the benefice of Wythenshawe with the Revd Ian Fellows

Ann MEADOWCROFT
Emmanuel Theological College to West Didsbury, Christ Church and Withington, St Christopher with the Revd Anne Pilkington                         

Joshua (Josh) James Harry OPENSHAW
Emmanuel Theological College to Davyhulme, Christ Church and Urmston, St Clement with the Revd James Spence

Marie PATTISON
Cranmer Hall to the benefice of Walkden and Little Hulton with the Revd David Cooper

Hannah RUDD
Trinity College, Bristol to the benefice of Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge with the Revd Tracy Marshall

Laura Elizabeth SHAW
Trinity College, Bristol to the Rossendale Team with the Revd Janet O'Neill

Georgina Louise STIRLING
Emmanuel Theological College to the Nelson Street Church, Rochdale with the Revd Janie Cronin

Lydia Anne TAYLOR
Oak Hill College to Haughton Green, St Mary the Virgin with the Revd Mark Glew

To be ordained Deacon by the Bishop of Burnley at Manchester Cathedral on Sunday 3 July 2022 at 2:30pm

Warren MITCHELL
St Hild’s College at Lower Broughton, The Ascension with the Revd Canon David Wyatt

Lewis Sebastian Steven OLIVER HEMMINGS FAYE
College of the Resurrection, Mirfield to Failsworth, The Holy Family with the Revd Paul Hutchins

Harold (Al) THOMPSON
St Hild’s College in the benefice of Barton with Peel Green and Winton with the Revd Ian Hall

To be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Middleton at Manchester Cathedral on Saturday 2 July 2022 at 2:30pm

Andrew (Andy) BIRD
Trinity College, Bristol at Chorlton-cum-Hardy, St Werburgh with the Revd James Neal

Benjamin (Ben) Andrew BRADY
Ridley Hall in the benefices of Deane and Bolton le Moors, St Bede with the Revd Vinny Whitworth

Hazel Adele BRIDLE
Trinity College, Bristol at Chadderton, Emmanuel with the Revd Dave Leaf

Matthew Jon BRINICOMBE
Trinity College, Bristol at Salford, St Philip with St Stephen with the Revd Gareth Robinson

Catherine (Cath) Louise ECCLES
St Mellitus College North West in the benefice of Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common with the Revd Martin Cox

Samuel (Sam) ECCLESTON
St Mellitus College North West at Bury, St Mary the Virgin and Bury, St Paul with the Revd Julian Heaton

Grace Elizabeth HART
Cranmer Hall at Bolton le Moors, St Peter with St Philip with the Revd Canon Dr Chris Bracegirdle

Lee Matthew HIGSON
St Mellitus College North West at the Oldhams Church in the Antioch Network with the Revd Ben Woodfield

Mary Katharine HOUGH   
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry at Stretford, All Saints with the Revd Luke Maguire

Andrew (Andy) Lee JONES
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry in the benefice of Blackrod, Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates with the Revd Carol Pharaoh

Hannah Kate LANE
St Mellitus College North West in the Turton Moorland Ministry with the Revd Canon Peter Reiss

William Jack MARSH
Oak Hill College at Rusholme, Holy Trinity with the Revd Dr Paul Mathole

Stephanie (Steph) MAWHINNEY
St Mellitus College North West in the benefice of Hillock and Unsworth with the Revd Donna Williams

Leila NIKROO
St Mellitus College North West at Hope, St James and Pendlebury, St John with the Revd Gareth Thomas

Erasmus Duke O’BAKA-TORTO
St Mellitus College North West at Belfield, St Ann and the benefice of Hamer and Healey with the Revd Gill Barnett

Thomas (Tom) PHIPPS
St Mellitus College North West at West Didsbury, Christ Church and Withington, St Christopher with the Revd Anne Pilkington

Paul David PRITCHARD
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry at Shaw, Holy Trinity and the benefice of High Crompton and Thornham with the Revd Katy Cunliffe

Darren QUINLAN
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry at Rochdale, St Chad, St Mary and St Edmund and the benefice of Deeplish and Newbold with the Revd Anne Gilbert

Jane Margaret REYNOLDS
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry at Blackley, St Andrew, Blackley, St Paul and Blackley, St Peter with the Revd Eddie Roberts and also serving as Chaplain with Wrightington, Wigan & Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust with the Revd Canon Anne Edwards

Michaila Faith ROBERTS
Cranmer Hall in the benefice of Broughton with the Revd Christine Threlfall

Kathreen SHAHBAZ
St Mellitus College North West at Brunswick, Christ Church with the Revd Canon Simon Gatenby

Pamela (Pam) SMITH
All Saints Centre for Mission & Ministry at Blackley, St Andrew, Blackley, St Paul and Blackley, St Peter with the Revd Eddie Roberts

Kendell Augustine TANNER-IHM
Cranmer Hall at Didsbury, St James and Emmanuel with the Revd Dr Nick Bundock

Rebecca (Bec) Catherine WILKINSON
Westcott House at Hulme, The Ascension with the Revd Azariah France-Williams

Jeremy (Jez) Paul WISDOM
St Mellitus College North West at Blackley, St Andrew, Blackley, St Paul and Blackley, St Peter with the Revd Eddie Roberts

Lee David Paul WOOD
St Mellitus College North West at Baguley, St John (Brooklands) with the Revd Richard Sherratt

Please pray for the retreat conductors

Deacons: Revd Shemil Mathew
Priests: Revd Canon Dr Anderson Jeremiah




The Church of England Diocese of Manchester,
Church House, 
90 Deansgate, 
Manchester M3 2GH

Manchester DBF Company number 149999, Charity number 249424
Telephone: 0161 828 1400